Projectile motion calculator

This projectile motion calculator gives the range, maximum height and flight time from launch speed, angle and launch height, ignoring air resistance, on Earth or on the Moon, Mars and Jupiter.

Source: Wikipedia – Wurfparabel (Wurfweite, Wurfhöhe, optimaler Winkel). Updated: .

°
0° horizontal, 90° straight up, negative downwards
m
My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Result
Range: 40.79 m · Maximum height: 10.2 m · Flight time: 2.88 s
Throw data
MeasureValueFormula
Range40.79 mx = v₀·cos α·t
Maximum height10.2 mh = h₀ + (v₀·sin α)²/(2g)
Flight time2.88 sy(t) = 0
Time to the peak1.44 st = v₀·sin α/g
Impact speed20 m/s (72 km/h)√(vₓ² + v_y²)
Impact angle (below horizontal)45°
Best angle for maximum range45° → 40.79 mtan α = v₀/√(v₀² + 2g·h₀)
Points of the trajectory
Time t (s)Distance x (m)Height y (m)
000
0.365.14.46
0.7210.27.65
1.0815.39.56
1.4420.3910.2
1.825.499.56
2.1630.597.65
2.5235.694.46
2.8840.790
Calculated with g = 9.81 m/s² and no air resistance. In air, range and height are smaller, especially for light objects and high speeds.

How it is calculated

Without air resistance a body follows a parabola: x = v₀·cos α·t, y = h₀ + v₀·sin α·t − g·t²/2. At 20 m/s and 45° on Earth that gives 40.8 m range, 10.2 m height and 2.88 s flight time.

How it is calculated

The speed is split into a horizontal part v₀·cos α and a vertical part v₀·sin α. The horizontal part stays constant, while gravity g slows the vertical part. The peak is at t = v₀·sin α / g, and the flight time is the positive root of the height y(t). Range, maximum height and impact speed follow from that.

Which angle gives the longest range?

From ground level, 45° is best. When you launch from a height h₀, the best angle is smaller: tan α = v₀ / √(v₀² + 2·g·h₀). The calculator shows that angle with its range. On the Moon the same throw goes about six times as far as on Earth.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate the range of a projectile?

From ground level, range = v₀² · sin(2α) / g. When launching from height h₀, range = v₀·cos α × flight time, where the flight time comes from y(t) = 0.

Which launch angle gives the longest range?

45° from ground level. With a launch height above zero the best angle is below 45°; the calculator shows it.

Does the calculator include air resistance?

No. It calculates the ideal throw in a vacuum. In air, range and height are smaller, noticeably so for fast or light objects.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools