Recipe scaler

Use the recipe scaler to convert any recipe to a new number of servings: paste the ingredients, enter the servings, done. For 6 instead of 4 servings, 1 1/2 cups of flour become 2.25 cups – every line at once, including fractions like 1/2.

Source: Wikipedia – Dreisatz (Verhältnisrechnung). Updated: .

The number of servings the original recipe makes.
One ingredient per line, amount first (1 cup flour). The first number on each line is scaled; lines without a number stay as they are.
My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Result
Factor 1.5: 6 instead of 4 servings
Ingredient table
OriginalScaled
1 1/2 cups flour2.3 cups flour
3 eggs4.5 eggs
1/2 tsp salt0.75 tsp salt
2 tbsp oil3 tbsp oil
1 cup milk1.5 cup milk
pinch of sugarpinch of sugar
Calculation steps
  • Factor = servings wanted ÷ servings in the recipe = 6 ÷ 4 = 1.5
  • 1.5 × 1.5 = 2.3
  • 3 × 1.5 = 4.5
  • 0.5 × 1.5 = 0.75
  • Baking pan: diameter × √1.5 = diameter × 1.225 (the area grows by the factor 1.5); plan a slightly shorter bake rather than a longer one.
Salt, spices, leavening and cooking time do not scale evenly: with large factors add a little less at first and taste. 1 line(s) without an amount were kept unchanged.

How it is calculated

Scaling a recipe means multiplying every amount by the same factor: the servings you want divided by the servings in the recipe. For 6 instead of 4 servings the factor is 6 ÷ 4 = 1.5; 200 g flour becomes 300 g and 3 eggs become 4.5 eggs.

How to scale a recipe

What does not scale linearly

Salt and hot spices, baking powder and yeast, liquid for braising and cooking times follow the factor only roughly. With a factor above 2, season carefully and go by doneness tests rather than the clock. Half an egg can be approximated with beaten egg (about 25 g).

Frequently asked questions

How do you scale a recipe to more servings?

Divide the servings you want by the servings in the recipe and multiply every ingredient by that factor. For 6 instead of 4 servings the factor is 1.5.

How do you halve a recipe?

Enter half the servings; the factor becomes 0.5. Eggs and baking powder are hard to divide; halve a beaten egg by weight.

Does the factor apply to spices and salt?

Only roughly. Start with about 70 to 80 percent of the calculated amount and taste; you can add more but not take it out.

How does baking time change?

It grows less than the quantity. Use a skewer test or core temperature rather than the clock; a larger, shallower pan often bakes faster than a small, deep one.

Which amount formats does the tool understand?

Decimals with a comma or point, fractions like 1/2, mixed numbers like 1 1/2, characters like ½ and ranges like 2–3.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools