Mach to mph converter

Mach to mph means Mach number times the speed of sound: Mach 1 is about 761.2 mph at 59 °F (15 °C). The speed of sound depends on air temperature, which you set here.

Example: Direction: Mach to speed · Mach number 1 · Unit: km/h · Air temperature 15 °C → Result: Mach 1 = 1,225 km/h at 15 °C. Source: NASA Glenn Research Center, Mach Number: ratio of speed to speed of sound; subsonic M < 1, supersonic M > 1, hypersonic M > 5 (read 13.10.2026). Updated: .

°C
Default 15 °C; valid from −60 to 60 °C. Enter °C (59 °F = 15 °C).
My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Result
Mach 1 = 1,225 km/h at 15 °C
Mach number in units
Mach numberkm/hm/smphkn
Mach 0.5612.5170.14380.59330.72
Mach 0.8979.99272.22608.94529.15
Mach 11,225340.28761.17661.44
Mach 22,450680.551,522.31,322.9
Mach 33,6751,020.82,283.51,984.3
Mach 56,1251,701.43,805.93,307.2
Speed of sound at 15 °C: 340.28 m/s (calculated as 331.3 m/s · √(1 + T/273.15 °C)). Exactly Mach 1: the speed of sound.

How it is calculated

Mach 1 is about 761.2 mph (1225.0 km/h, 340.3 m/s) at 15 °C. The Mach number is the ratio of an object’s speed to the speed of sound (NASA). In air, v = 331.3 m/s · √(1 + T/273.15 °C): 331.3 m/s at 0 °C and about 343 m/s at 20 °C. That is why there is no fixed Mach-to-mph factor; it depends on temperature.

The formula is an approximation for dry air, and the tool accepts −60 to 60 °C. It differs from the ideal-gas formula v = √(γ·R·T/M) (γ = 1.4, M ≈ 0.02896 kg/mol, OpenStax Eq. 17.6) by less than 0.01 % across that range (calculated). The speed of sound calculator uses the same formula and shows the same values. Textbooks often round to 331 m/s and 273 °C, which gives about 0.1 % less (Mach 1 at 15 °C: 760.5 instead of 761.2 mph).

Mach to mph table at 15 °C

Machkm/hm/smph
0.5612.5170.1380.6
0.8980.0272.2608.9
1.01225.0340.3761.2
2.02450.0680.61522.3
3.03675.01020.82283.5
5.06125.01701.43805.9

Example: 1000 km/h is Mach 0.816 at 15 °C (1000 ÷ 3.6 = 277.8 m/s, divided by 340.3 m/s). Conversely, Mach 2 at 15 °C is about 1522.3 mph.

Speed of sound by temperature

Temperature in °Cm/skm/h
−50299.41078.0
0331.31192.7
15340.31225.0
20343.21235.6
30349.01256.5

Subsonic is below Mach 1, supersonic above it, and hypersonic above Mach 5 (NASA); around Mach 1 the flow is called transonic. For the speed of sound alone use the speed of sound calculator; other speed units are handled by the km/h to mph converter.

Frequently asked questions

How many mph is Mach 1?

About 761.2 mph at 15 °C and about 767 mph at 20 °C (the speed of sound in air).

How many mph is Mach 2?

About 1522.3 mph at 15 °C, twice Mach 1.

Why is Mach 1 not always the same speed?

The speed of sound rises with air temperature: 299.4 m/s at −50 °C, 349.0 m/s at 30 °C.

How do I convert mph to Mach?

Convert the speed to m/s (mph × 0.44704) and divide by the speed of sound. 1000 km/h is Mach 0.816 at 15 °C.

Where does hypersonic start?

According to NASA, above Mach 5.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools