mm to feet and feet to mm converter

mm to feet: one foot is exactly 304.8 mm, so 2,400 mm = 7.874 ft. Type millimeters and the feet appear as you type, with the feet-and-inches form underneath; feet to mm uses the same box.

Example: Length 2,400 · Direction: mm to feet (mm → ft) → Answer: 2,400 mm = 7.874 ft. Source: NIST SP 811, Appendix B.8 – inch = 0.0254 m, foot = 0.3048 m, yard = 0.9144 m, mile = 1.609344 km (exact, international agreement of 1959). Updated: .

My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Answer
2,400 mm = 7.874 ft
In feet and inches
In feet and inches: 7 ft 10.5 in.
Working
2,400 mm ÷ 304.8 = 7.874 ft
Quick check in your head
2,400 ÷ 300 ≈ 8 ft (exact: 7.874 ft). Dividing by 300 instead of 304.8 comes out about 1.6 % too high.
Conversion chart
mmft
100.0328
25.40.0833
500.164
1000.3281
1500.4921
3000.9843
304.81
5001.64
6001.969
1,0003.281
1,2003.937
1,5004.921
2,0006.562
2,4007.874
2,4408.005
3,0009.843
5,00016.404
Sizes worth knowing
Sizemmft
US plywood sheet width (4 ft)1,219.24
Metric plywood sheet width (1,220 mm)1,2204.003
Standard door height (80 in)2,0326.667
Ceiling height (2,400 mm)2,4007.874
US plywood sheet length (8 ft)2,438.48
25 ft tape measure7,62025
1 ft = 304.8 mm is exact (0.3048 m, international foot of 1959). The feet-and-inches line is rounded to 0.1 in.

How it is calculated

The conversion

feet = millimeters ÷ 304.8, and millimeters = feet × 304.8. Since 1959 one foot is exactly 0.3048 m, which is 304.8 mm. So 1,000 mm = 3.281 ft, 3,000 mm = 9.843 ft and, back again, 8 ft = 2,438.4 mm.

Why decimal feet are awkward

A tape measure does not read 7.874 ft; it reads 7 ft 10.5 in. The converter therefore shows the feet-and-inches form too. 2,400 mm comes out as 7 ft 10.5 in, and the carry works correctly at the edges: a length of 1,219 mm is 4 ft 0 in, never “3 ft 12 in”. To get inches from the decimal part, multiply it by 12: 0.874 ft × 12 = 10.5 in.

Sheet goods and framing

Plywood and drywall in North America are 4 ft by 8 ft, which is 1,219.2 mm by 2,438.4 mm. In much of the rest of the world the same sheet is 1,220 × 2,440 mm, i.e. 4.003 ft by 8.005 ft: practically the same board, which is why metric drawings and imperial stock usually fit together. A ceiling of 2,400 mm is 7.874 ft, a little under the 8 ft ceiling that US framing assumes (2,438.4 mm), so an 8 ft sheet is 38.4 mm taller than the room.

Quick estimate

Divide by 300 for a rough figure: 1,500 mm is about 5 ft, while the exact answer is 4.921 ft. Dividing by 300 is 1.6 % high, harmless for a shopping list, too much for cutting. For millimeters in inches see mm to inches; for centimeters see cm to feet.

Frequently asked questions

How many feet is 1000 mm?

1,000 mm = 3.281 ft, or 3 ft 3.4 in.

How many mm are in a foot?

Exactly 304.8. 1 ft = 304.8 mm.

How do I convert mm to feet?

Divide by 304.8. For 2,400 mm: 2,400 ÷ 304.8 = 7.874, so 2,400 mm = 7.874 ft.

What is 3000 mm in feet and inches?

3,000 mm = 9.843 ft, which is 9 ft 10.1 in.

Is a 1220 x 2440 mm sheet the same as 4 x 8 ft?

Almost. 1,220 mm is 4.003 ft and 2,440 mm is 8.005 ft; a true 4 × 8 ft sheet is 1,219.2 × 2,438.4 mm, 1 to 2 mm smaller.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools