Feet to miles and miles to feet converter

Feet to miles: a mile is 5,280 feet, so 10,000 ft = 1.894 mi. Type feet and the miles appear as you type, with yards and kilometers underneath; miles to feet runs in the same box.

Example: Distance 10,000 · Direction: Feet to miles (ft → mi) → Answer: 10,000 ft = 1.894 mi. Source: NIST SP 811, Appendix B.8 – inch = 0.0254 m, foot = 0.3048 m, yard = 0.9144 m, mile = 1.609344 km (exact, international agreement of 1959). Updated: .

My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Answer
10,000 ft = 1.894 mi
Other units
That is 3,333.33 yards, or 3.048 km.
Working
10,000 ft ÷ 5280 = 1.894 mi
Quick check in your head
10,000 ÷ 5000 ≈ 2 mi (exact: 1.894 mi). Dividing by 5000 instead of 5280 comes out about 5.6 % too high.
Conversion chart
ftmi
1000.0189
5000.0947
6600.125
1,0000.1894
1,3200.25
2,6400.5
3,0000.5682
5,0000.947
5,2801
10,0001.894
15,0002.841
20,0003.788
26,4005
30,0005.682
35,0006.629
52,80010
Distances worth knowing
Distanceftmi
One furlong (660 ft)6600.125
Quarter mile1,3200.25
Empire State Building with antenna1,4540.2754
Burj Khalifa height (2,717 ft)2,7170.5146
One mile5,2801
Mount Everest summit (29,031.7 ft)29,031.75.498
Typical airliner cruise altitude35,0006.629
Marathon distance138,43526.219
The statute mile is exactly 5,280 international feet (1,609.344 m). The nautical mile (6,076.1 ft, exactly 1,852 m) is a different unit, and the US survey foot, retired by NIST at the end of 2022, differs from the international foot by about 2 parts per million.

How it is calculated

The rule

miles = feet ÷ 5280 and feet = miles × 5280. A statute mile is exactly 5,280 international feet, which equals 1,609.344 m. So 2,640 ft = 0.5 mi (half a mile), 15,000 ft = 2.841 mi and, back again, 2.5 mi = 13,200 ft.

Why 5,280?

The mile grew out of the Roman thousand paces, but the English statute mile is traditionally traced to an Act of 1593 that fixed it as eight furlongs. A furlong is 660 ft (the length of a furrow), and 8 × 660 = 5,280. That is why a quarter mile is 1,320 ft and an eighth of a mile, the furlong, is 660 ft - the numbers you see in horse racing and drag racing.

Altitudes in miles

Pilots talk in feet, passengers think in distance. An airliner at 35,000 ft is 6.629 miles up; the summit of Mount Everest, 29,031.7 ft, is 5.498 miles above sea level. The Burj Khalifa is 2,717 ft, about half a mile (0.5146 mi), and a marathon of 138,435 ft is 26.219 miles. Short items are easier in the other direction: 0.1 mile is 528 ft.

Three look-alikes

For kilometers see km to miles; for shorter lengths inches to feet.

Frequently asked questions

How many feet are in a mile?

Exactly 5,280. 1 mi = 5,280 ft, which is 1,609.344 m.

How do I convert feet to miles?

Divide by 5,280. For 10,000 ft: 10,000 ÷ 5,280 = 1.894, so 10,000 ft = 1.894 mi.

How many miles is 1000 feet?

1,000 ft = 0.1894 mi. That is roughly a fifth of a mile.

Is the mile in feet to miles the nautical mile?

No. This page uses the statute (land) mile of 5,280 ft. A nautical mile is 1,852 m, about 6,076 ft, and 1 nautical mile is roughly 1.15 statute miles.

How many miles high is 30,000 feet?

30,000 ft = 5.682 mi. That is about 9.14 km.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools