Liters to quarts and quarts to liters converter

Liters to quarts: one US quart is 0.946352946 L, so 2 L = 2.113 US qt. A UK quart is larger, 1.1365225 L, so the same 2 L is 1.76 UK quarts. Pick US or UK, type liters and read the quarts; quarts to liters works in the same box.

Example: Volume 2 · Direction: Liters to quarts (L → qt) · Quart: US liquid quart (0.946 L) → Answer: 2 L = 2.113 US qt. Source: NIST SP 811, Appendix B.8 – US fluid ounce = 29.5735295625 mL, US liquid quart = 0.946352946 L, gallon = 3.785411784 L (exact). Updated: .

My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Answer
2 L = 2.113 US qt
Pints and gallons
That is 4.227 US pints and 0.5283 US gallons. The same volume in UK quarts: 1.76.
Working
2 L ÷ 0.946352946 = 2.113 US qt
Quick check in your head
2 × 1.06 ≈ 2.1 US qt (exact: 2.113 qt). Using 1.06 instead of 1.0567 comes out about 0.3 % too high.
Conversion chart
LUS qt
0.250.2642
0.50.5283
0.750.7925
11.057
1.51.585
22.113
2.52.642
33.17
3.7854
44.227
55.283
1010.567
2021.134
Volumes worth knowing
VolumeLUS qt
A 500 mL bottle0.50.5283
A wine bottle (750 mL)0.750.7925
One liter11.057
A 1.5 L bottle1.51.585
A 2 L soda bottle22.113
One US gallon3.7854
One UK gallon4.5464.804
A 5 L jug55.283
US liquid quart = 0.946352946 L (a quarter of the 3.785411784 L gallon). The UK imperial quart is 1.1365225 L, 20 % larger. The US dry quart (1.101221 L) is a third, rarely used unit.

How it is calculated

The conversion

A US liquid quart is a quarter of the US gallon (3.785411784 L), so quarts = liters ÷ 0.946352946 and liters = quarts × 0.946352946. One liter is therefore 1 L = 1.057 US qt (about 1 qt and 2 fl oz). Examples: 5 L = 5.283 US qt and, back again, 5 US qt = 4.732 L.

US or UK quarts

A UK imperial quart is a quarter of the imperial gallon (4.54609 L), so it is 1.1365225 L, 20 % larger than the US quart. For the same liter that changes the answer: 1 L = 1.057 US qt against 1 L = 0.8799 UK qt. The UK number is smaller because each UK quart holds more. Check which one a recipe, an engine manual or an old tin refers to, especially for older British and Commonwealth sources, which use the imperial quart. Cooking sets sold in the US use the US quart.

Car fluids and jugs

US engine manuals give oil capacity in quarts: a 5-quart capacity is 4.732 L. The reverse helps with a metric 4.5 L can: 4.5 L = 4.755 US qt. A 2 L soda bottle is 2.113 US quarts, and the 1.5 L bottle 1.585; a half-gallon milk carton of 2 US quarts is 1.893 L. A wine bottle of 0.75 L is 0.7925 quarts.

The third quart

The US also has a dry quart for berries and grain, about 1.1012 L. It matters when you buy a “quart” of strawberries: 1.1012 L is 16 % more than a liquid quart. This converter uses the liquid quart (and the imperial quart on request) only.

Quick estimate

Add 6 %: 10 L is about 10.6 qt (exact 10.567). To get liters, take away 6 %. See liters to gallons and quarts to gallons for the bigger units.

Frequently asked questions

How many quarts are in a liter?

1 L = 1.057 US qt, in the US system. In UK quarts one liter is 0.8799.

How do I convert liters to quarts?

Divide by 0.946352946, or multiply by 1.0567. For 3 L: 3 L = 3.17 US qt.

How many liters is a quart?

1 US qt = 0.9464 L for a US liquid quart and 1 UK qt = 1.137 L for a UK quart.

How many quarts is 2 liters?

2 L = 2.113 US qt, a bit more than two quarts. In UK quarts it is 1.76.

Is a US quart bigger than a liter?

No, it is smaller: 0.946 L. A UK quart (1.137 L) is bigger than a liter.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools