Acres to square feet converter

Acres to square feet: 1 acre is exactly 43,560 square feet. Type the acres and the square feet appear while you type – or enter square feet to get acres. Below you find the working, a chart of common lot sizes and what an acre looks like in real life.

Example: Area 1 · Direction: Acres to square feet (ac → sq ft) → Answer: 1 ac = 43,560 sq ft. Source: NIST SP 811, Appendix B.8 – acre = 43 560 ft² (US survey) = 4046.856 m²; foot = 0.3048 m. Updated: .

My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Answer
1 ac = 43,560 sq ft
In metric units
That is 4,046.86 m², or 0.4047 hectares.
Working
1 acres × 43,560 = 43,560 sq ft
Conversion chart
acsq ft
0.14,356
0.2510,890
0.521,780
143,560
1.565,340
287,120
2.5108,900
5217,800
10435,600
20871,200
401,742,400
1004,356,000
1606,969,600
64027,878,400
Sizes worth knowing
Exampleacsq ft
Quarter-acre house lot0.2510,890
One acre (about 209 ft × 209 ft)143,560
American football field with end zones (360 × 160 ft)1.322357,600
Quarter-quarter section (40 acres)401,742,400
One square mile (640 acres)64027,878,400
This uses the international foot of 0.3048 m. The older US survey foot makes an acre about 0.016 m² (160 cm²) larger – irrelevant for lots, but it explains tiny differences in old deeds.

How it is calculated

How to convert acres to square feet

sq ft = acres × 43,560. For 2.5 acres: 2.5 × 43,560 = 108,900 sq ft. The other way round: acres = sq ft ÷ 43,560, so 10,000 sq ft is 10,000 ÷ 43,560 = 0.2296 acres, and 5,000 sq ft is 0.1148 acres.

The number 43,560 is not arbitrary. An acre was the area a team of oxen could plough in a day: a strip one furlong (660 ft) long and one chain (66 ft) wide. 660 × 66 = 43,560. Since an acre is 10 square chains, surveyors still sell land in acres to this day. NIST lists 1 acre = 43,560 sq ft.

What does an acre look like?

A square acre has sides of 208.71 ft (the square root of 43,560). That is a bit less than an American football field including end zones: the field is 360 ft × 160 ft = 57,600 sq ft, which is 1.3223 acres. A quarter-acre house lot, a standard size in many US suburbs, is 10,890 sq ft. A 40-acre parcel – a classic farm quarter-quarter – is 1,742,400 sq ft, and a full square mile is 640 acres = 27,878,400 sq ft.

Acres to square feet chart

The chart lists common values both ways. 0.5 acre = 21,780 sq ft, 1.5 acres = 65,340 sq ft, 5 acres = 217,800 sq ft, 10 acres = 435,600 sq ft. In reverse, 1,000 sq ft = 0.023 acre and 100,000 sq ft = 2.2957 acres.

Acres, square metres and hectares

1 acre = 4,046.86 m² = 0.4047 hectares, so a hectare is 2.471 acres. Square feet to square metres: multiply by 0.09290304. If you work in metric units, the square meters to acres converter covers hectares and square miles as well.

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet are in an acre?

An acre is exactly 43,560 square feet. A quarter acre is 10,890 sq ft and half an acre is 21,780 sq ft.

How do I convert acres to square feet?

Multiply the acres by 43,560. Example: 2.5 acres × 43,560 = 108,900 sq ft.

How many acres is 10,000 square feet?

Divide by 43,560: 10,000 sq ft = 0.2296 acres, a little less than a quarter acre (10,890 sq ft).

How big is an acre compared with a football field?

An American football field including both end zones is 57,600 sq ft = 1.3223 acres, so an acre is about three quarters of it.

Why is an acre 43,560 square feet?

It comes from the medieval ploughing strip of one furlong (660 ft) by one chain (66 ft): 660 × 66 = 43,560.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools