lbs to grams and grams to lbs converter

lbs to grams: one pound is exactly 453.59237 g, so 1 lb = 453.592 g. Type pounds to get grams while you type, with the kilogram and ounce values underneath; grams to lbs uses the same box. Handy for recipes written in pounds and for weighing packages on a metric scale.

Example: Weight 1 · Direction: lbs to grams (lb → g) → Answer: 1 lb = 453.592 g. Source: NIST SP 811, Appendix B.8 – pound (avoirdupois) = 0.45359237 kg, ounce = 28.349523125 g (exact). Updated: .

My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Answer
1 lb = 453.592 g
Other units
That is 0.4536 kg, or 16 oz.
Working
1 lb × 453.59237 = 453.592 g
Quick check in your head
1 × 450 ≈ 450 g (exact: 453.592 g). Using 450 instead of 453.59 comes out about 0.8 % too low.
Conversion chart
lbg
0.25113.398
0.5226.796
1453.592
2907.185
2.51,133.98
31,360.78
41,814.37
52,267.96
83,628.74
104,535.92
156,803.89
209,071.85
2511,339.81
4520,411.66
5022,679.62
10045,359.24
Weights worth knowing
Weightlbg
Quarter-pound patty0.25113.398
Half a pound of cheese0.5226.796
One pound1453.592
A thin laptop (3 lb)31,360.78
Newborn of 7 lb 8 oz7.53,401.94
10 lb dumbbell104,535.92
15 lb turkey156,803.89
45 lb weight plate4520,411.66
1 lb = 453.59237 g is exact (international pound, 1959). A pound of coffee or pasta on a package is usually printed as 454 g, which is a rounded value.

How it is calculated

The factor

grams = pounds × 453.59237, and pounds = grams ÷ 453.59237. The factor is exact: since 1959 the US, UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa define the pound as 0.45359237 kg. So 2.5 lb = 1,133.98 g, 10 lb = 4,535.92 g and, going back, 500 g = 1.102 lb.

Why packages say 454 g

A pound of butter, coffee or ground beef is printed as 454 g (or 227 g for half a pound, 113 g for a quarter) because labels round to whole grams. That is 0.41 g more than a true pound, which is why a 5 lb bag of flour is labelled 2.27 kg but weighs 2,267.96 g by definition. For recipes the difference never matters; for a chemistry experiment or a shipping scale it can.

Gym weights

A 45 lb plate is 20,411.66 g, while metric gyms use 20 kg plates (44.09 lb). A 45 lb bar with two 45 lb plates weighs 135 lb; a 20 kg bar with two 20 kg plates weighs 60 kg, about 132.3 lb. Use the chart below when a programme mixes both systems.

Mental arithmetic

Multiply by 450: 4 lb is about 1,800 g (exact: 1,814.37 g), roughly 0.8 % low. Going back, divide grams by 450: 900 g is about 2 lb, while the exact value is 1.984 lb.

See also lbs to kg for body weight, grams to oz and the kg to lbs converter.

Frequently asked questions

How many grams are in a pound?

1 lb = 453.592 g. In kitchens and on labels this is rounded to 454 g.

How many grams is half a pound?

0.5 lb = 226.796 g, usually written as 227 g. A quarter pound is 0.25 lb = 113.398 g, about 113 g.

How do I convert grams to pounds?

Divide by 453.59237. For example 1,000 g = 2.205 lb - a kilogram is a little over 2.2 lb.

Why is a 5 lb bag labelled 2.27 kg?

5 lb are 2,267.96 g, or 2.268 kg. Labels round to two decimals: 2.27 kg.

What is 150 lbs in grams?

150 lb = 68,038.86 g, which is about 68.04 kg.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools