Epoxy resin calculator

This epoxy resin calculator works out how much resin you need for a surface or a mold, and how to split it into resin (part A) and hardener (part B). A 48 × 24 in tabletop coated 1/8 in thick needs 79.8 fl oz of mixed epoxy, or 87.8 fl oz with 10 % extra – about 6.75 lb. Enter the mix ratio from your product label, by volume or by weight.

Source: WEST SYSTEM (Gougeon Brothers) – Technical Data Sheet 105 Epoxy Resin / 205 Fast Hardener, October 2014 (mix ratio 5 : 1 by volume, 5.19 : 1 by weight; specific gravity 1.18; read 09.10.2026). Updated: .

inches or cm
inches or cm
inches (1/8 in = 0.125) or mm
%
g/cm³
From the data sheet; WEST SYSTEM 105/205: 1.18
My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Epoxy needed
87.8 fl oz of epoxy (6.75 lb): 43.9 fl oz resin + 43.9 fl oz hardener
Breakdown
ItemAmount
Volume of the pour79.8 fl oz
Volume with 10 % extra87.8 fl oz = 0.69 gal
Weight of the mixed epoxy6.75 lb
Resin (A), ratio 1 : 1 by volume43.9 fl oz
Hardener (B) by volume43.9 fl oz
Measure both parts by volume, as stated on the label. Estimate: uneven surfaces, edges and wood that soaks up resin need more. Check the maximum pour depth on your product.

How it is calculated

Epoxy volume = area × thickness. In inches: length × width × thickness gives cubic inches; 1 in³ = 16.387 ml = 0.554 fl oz. Weight = volume × density. Then split the mixed amount by the ratio on the label: with 1 : 1 half resin, half hardener; with 5 : 1 five parts resin to one part hardener.

Epoxy resin chart (1/8 in coat)

SurfaceEpoxyWith 10 % extra
12 × 12 in9.97 fl oz11 fl oz
24 × 24 in39.9 fl oz43.9 fl oz
48 × 24 in79.8 fl oz87.8 fl oz (0.69 gal)

Why the ratio type matters: WEST SYSTEM gives its 105 resin with 205 hardener as 5 : 1 by volume but 5.19 : 1 by weight, because resin and hardener have different densities. The cured epoxy has a specific gravity of 1.18 – that is the default density here. Use the values on your own product’s data sheet; casting and art resins differ.

Examples

For other shapes, find the volume with the volume calculator; the density calculator converts between weight and volume.

Tips and limits

Mix only what you can pour in time: the data sheet of WEST SYSTEM 105/205 gives a pot life of 9 to 12 minutes for 100 g at 72 °F – larger batches in a cup get hot faster. Many coating epoxies may only be poured in thin layers; deep pours need a casting resin made for it. The 10 % extra is a rule of thumb for drips, cup residue and edges. Wear gloves and work in a ventilated room.

Frequently asked questions

How much epoxy do I need for a table?

Length × width × thickness. A 48 × 24 in table at 1/8 in needs 79.8 fl oz, about 88 fl oz with 10 % extra.

How do I convert cubic inches to fluid ounces?

Divide by 1.805: one US fl oz is 1.805 in³ (29.57 ml), one cubic inch is 16.387 ml.

What is the difference between mixing by volume and by weight?

Resin and hardener have different densities. WEST SYSTEM 105/205 is 5 : 1 by volume but 5.19 : 1 by weight – always use the type your label states.

How much does epoxy weigh?

Volume × density. With a specific gravity of 1.18 (WEST SYSTEM 105/205 cured), one liter weighs 1.18 kg and one US gallon about 9.85 lb.

How much extra should I mix?

About 10 % is a common rule of thumb for edges, drips and what stays in the cup; porous wood can take more for the first coat.

Can I pour epoxy thicker than 1/4 inch?

Only if the product allows it. Coating epoxies are made for thin layers; for deep pours use a casting resin and follow its maximum depth.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools