Dependency ratio calculator

This dependency ratio calculator puts the young and the old in relation to the working-age population: with 15,000 children under 15, 65,000 people aged 15–64 and 20,000 aged 65 and over, the total dependency ratio is 53.8 per 100 people of working age.

Example: Young people (under 15) 15,000 · Working age (15–64) 65,000 · Older people (65 and over) 20,000 → Total dependency ratio: Total dependency ratio: 53.8 per 100 people of working age. Source: Eurostat, Statistics Explained – Glossary: Young-age dependency ratio (unter 15 je 15–64) und Old-age dependency ratio (65+ je 15–64) (gelesen 10.10.2026). Updated: .

My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Total dependency ratio
Total dependency ratio: 53.8 per 100 people of working age
Values
ItemValue
Young people15,000
Working age65,000
Older people20,000
Total dependency ratio53.8
Youth dependency ratio23.1
Old-age dependency ratio30.8
Older people per 100 young people133.3
People of working age per older person3.25
Calculated per 100 people of working age. The age limits are the Eurostat ones (under 15, 15–64, 65+); other countries use other limits, so enter the groups as your source defines them.

How it is calculated

Youth dependency ratio = young ÷ working age × 100; old-age dependency ratio = older ÷ working age × 100; total dependency ratio = sum of both. Eurostat defines the young-age dependency ratio as the number of young people under 15 compared to the number of people of working age (15–64), and the old-age dependency ratio as the number of people aged 65 and over compared to the same working-age group. This calculator adds the two ratios for the total and gives all results per 100 people of working age, as Poland’s statistics office GUS does.

Dependency ratio examples

Under 1515–6465 and overTotal ratioOld-age ratio
15,00065,00020,00053.830.8
30060010066.716.7
1,6006,4002,00056.331.3
20701042.914.3

Step by step for the first row: (15,000 + 20,000) ÷ 65,000 × 100 = 53.8; youth 15,000 ÷ 65,000 × 100 = 23.1; old age 20,000 ÷ 65,000 × 100 = 30.8. Percent shares of the age groups work the same way – the counts can be people or percentages of the population.

Reading the result

Different age limits

Not every statistics office uses 15 and 65. Poland’s GUS, for example, counts the pre-working age up to 17 and the working age as 18–59 for women and 18–64 for men. Enter the three groups exactly as your source defines them; the formula stays the same.

Shares and ratios also come from the percentage calculator and the ratio calculator; for averages use the average calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate the dependency ratio?

Add the young (under 15) and the older (65+), divide by the working-age population (15–64) and multiply by 100. (15,000 + 20,000) ÷ 65,000 × 100 = 53.8.

What is the old-age dependency ratio formula?

People aged 65 and over ÷ people aged 15–64 × 100 (Eurostat). 20,000 ÷ 65,000 × 100 = 30.8.

What is the youth dependency ratio?

People under 15 ÷ people aged 15–64 × 100. 15,000 ÷ 65,000 × 100 = 23.1.

Can I use percentages instead of counts?

Yes. If 20 % are under 15, 70 % are 15–64 and 10 % are 65+, the total ratio is (20 + 10) ÷ 70 × 100 = 42.9.

How many workers are there per retiree?

Divide 100 by the old-age dependency ratio: at 30.8 there are about 3.25 people of working age per person aged 65 or over.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools