CGPA to Percentage Calculator (and Percentage to CGPA)

Convert CGPA to percentage on the 10-point scale – or percentage back to CGPA. Enter your CGPA and choose the formula: the CBSE rule (CGPA × 9.5), the simple × 10 rule, or the multiplier and adjustment printed in your university’s regulations. Example: a CGPA of 8.2 is 77.9% with the CBSE formula.

Example: Convert: CGPA to percentage · Your CGPA or percentage 8.2 · Formula: CBSE: CGPA × 9.5 → Result: CGPA 8.2 = 77.9%. Source: CBSE Circular No. 24/2010, para 1.3, Central Board of Secondary Education: Circular No. 24 of 28 May 2010 (“Overall indicative percentage of marks = 9.5 x CGPA”; “Subject wise indicative percentage of marks = 9.5 x GP of the subject”). Updated: .

CGPA on the 10-point scale (0 to 10), or a percentage from 0 to 100.
Universities set their own conversion. Check your marksheet, transcript or academic regulations before you use a figure on an application.
My ToolboxEmbed on your websiteYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Result
CGPA 8.2 = 77.9%
Working
  • Percentage = CGPA × 9.5 = 8.2 × 9.5 = 77.9%
Conversion table for this formula
CGPAPercentage
1095%
9.590.25%
985.5%
8.580.75%
876%
7.571.25%
766.5%
6.561.75%
657%
5.552.25%
547.5%
4.542.75%
438%
CBSE calls this an indicative percentage (Circular No. 24 of 28 May 2010). It applies to Class 10 results that show a CGPA, not automatically to university degrees.

How it is calculated

To convert a CBSE CGPA to a percentage, multiply it by 9.5. A CGPA of 8.2 is 8.2 × 9.5 = 77.9%. CBSE set out this rule in Circular No. 24 of 28 May 2010: “Overall indicative percentage of marks = 9.5 × CGPA”. Universities are free to use other formulas, so this calculator lets you choose.

CGPA to percentage formula

Examples

Percentage to CGPA

Turn the formula round: CGPA = percentage ÷ 9.5 for CBSE, or percentage ÷ 10. Example: 85% ÷ 9.5 = 8.95 (rounded to two decimals). Choose “Percentage to CGPA” above and the calculator shows the working.

CBSE CGPA to percentage table

CGPAPercentage (× 9.5)CGPAPercentage (× 9.5)
1095%766.5%
9.590.25%6.561.75%
985.5%657%
8.580.75%5.552.25%
876%547.5%
7.571.25%438%

Why does a CGPA of 10 give only 95%?

The CBSE formula is an indicative conversion, not your actual marks. A grade point of 10 stood for the whole A1 band of 91 to 100 marks, so a single figure has to represent everyone in that band. CBSE explained that it took the results of the previous five years and found that candidates scoring between 91 and 100 averaged close to 95 marks; 95 ÷ 10 gives the factor 9.5. The same factor is applied to every other grade point.

For engineering and other degrees

There is no single national formula for universities. The University Grants Commission describes how SGPA and CGPA are calculated from credits and grade points, but it leaves the conversion to a percentage to each university. Look for the formula on the back of your marksheet, in the academic regulations, or ask for a conversion certificate. If your results come as semester figures, first work out your overall figure with the SGPA to CGPA calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert CGPA to percentage?

For a CBSE CGPA, multiply by 9.5: a CGPA of 8.2 is 77.9%. For a university degree, use the formula in your university’s regulations – often CGPA × 10, sometimes with a fixed number added or subtracted.

Why is CGPA multiplied by 9.5?

CBSE fixed the factor in its Circular No. 24 of 28 May 2010 as an “indicative equivalence” between grade points and marks. With it, the top grade point of 10 corresponds to 95% – according to CBSE, close to the average mark of candidates in the A1 band from 91 to 100 over the preceding five years.

What is 8.5 CGPA in percentage?

With the CBSE formula 8.5 × 9.5 = 80.75%. With the × 10 rule it is 85%.

How do I convert percentage to CGPA out of 10?

Divide the percentage by the same factor: 76% ÷ 9.5 = CGPA 8 with the CBSE formula, or 76% ÷ 10 = 7.6 with the × 10 rule.

Which formula applies to engineering CGPA?

The one your own university publishes. There is no common rule for all engineering colleges. Enter the multiplier and any adjustment from your regulations under “My university’s formula”.

Does CBSE still use CGPA?

CBSE issued Class 10 results with grades and a CGPA from 2010 to 2017. Since the 2018 board examination, results show marks again, so no conversion is needed for those years.

Is the converted percentage official?

No. It is a calculation. Employers and universities may ask for the percentage certified by your board or university, or for a conversion certificate.

How do I get a CGPA from my SGPA?

Weight each semester’s SGPA by its credits and divide by the total credits. The SGPA to CGPA calculator does this for any number of semesters.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Embed on your website

Free, no sign-up: copy the code and paste it into your page (e.g. an HTML block). Feel free to adjust the size and the link.

Open previewColours, dark mode and more widgets

Related tools