Salary Calculator

This salary calculator converts gross pay between hour, day, week, two weeks, month and year. Example: 50,000 a year at 40 hours a week is 24.04 an hour, 961.54 a week and 4,166.67 a month.

Source: U.S. Office of Personnel Management – Computing hourly rates of pay using the 2,087-hour divisor (comparison with the 2,080-hour convention, 52 × 40). Updated: .

hours
days
days
Holidays and leave you are not paid for. Leave at 0 if you are paid for the whole year.
My ToolboxEmbed on your websiteYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Result
50,000.00 per year = 24.04 per hour · 192.31 per day · 961.54 per week · 4,166.67 per month
Pay by period
PerGross pay
hour24.04
day192.31
week961.54
two weeks1,923.08
month4,166.67
year50,000.00
Working
  • Paid days per year: 52 weeks × 5 days − 0 unpaid days = 260 days, or 2,080 hours.
  • A working day has 40 ÷ 5 = 8 hours; daily pay 192.31, hourly pay 192.31 ÷ 8 = 24.04.
  • Per week: 192.31 × 5 = 961.54. Per year: 192.31 × 260 = 50,000.00.
  • Per month: 50,000.00 ÷ 12 = 4,166.67. Every two weeks: 50,000.00 ÷ 26 = 1,923.08.
Gross pay only – no income tax, social security or other deductions, so this is not your take-home pay. A year is counted as 52 weeks; months and two-week periods are the yearly figure divided by 12 and 26.

How it is calculated

A salary calculator answers one question: what is the same pay worth per hour, day, week, month and year? That makes job offers comparable – an hourly rate against an annual salary, or a monthly wage against a day rate – as long as you know the working hours behind them.

How the conversion works

Everything runs through the daily rate. A year has 52 weeks; multiplied by your working days per week, minus any unpaid days off, that gives the paid days. Hourly pay = daily pay ÷ hours per day, weekly pay = daily pay × days per week, annual pay = daily pay × paid days, monthly pay = annual pay ÷ 12, two-week pay = annual pay ÷ 26.

Worked example

50,000 a year, 40 hours on 5 days: 52 × 5 = 260 paid days, or 2,080 hours. Daily pay is 50,000 ÷ 260 = 192.31, hourly pay 192.31 ÷ 8 = 24.04. A week pays 961.54, two weeks 1,923.08, a month 4,166.67.

The other way round: 25 an hour at 40 hours a week is 52,000.00 a year and 4,333.33 a month. With 25 unpaid days off the year has only 235 paid days and the annual figure drops to 47,000.00.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert an annual salary to an hourly rate?

Divide by the hours worked in a year. At 40 hours a week that is 2,080 hours: 50,000 ÷ 2,080 = 24.04 an hour.

How much is 25 an hour per year?

At 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks, 25 × 2,080 = 52,000.00 a year, or 4,333.33 a month.

Why 52 weeks and not 52.14?

A calendar year has 52 weeks and one or two extra days. The 52-week convention (2,080 hours at 40 hours a week) is the one most payroll comparisons use; the difference is under half a per cent.

Is this before or after tax?

Before. The calculator converts gross pay only. Tax and social contributions depend on your country and personal situation and are not included.

What is the difference between bi-weekly and twice-monthly pay?

Every two weeks means 26 pay periods a year – 1,923.08 in the example. Twice a month means 24 periods, each half of the monthly figure.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Embed on your website

Free, no sign-up: copy the code and paste it into your page (e.g. an HTML block). Feel free to adjust the size and the link.

Open previewColours, dark mode and more widgets

Related tools