Asphalt Calculator

This asphalt calculator estimates how much asphalt a surface needs. Example: 100 ft × 12 ft at 2 in thick and 145 lb/ft³ is 14.5 short tons, 15.225 with a 5% allowance.

Source: Wikipedia – Asphalt concrete (Dichte verdichteter Asphaltbeton, Größenordnung 2300 kg/m³). Updated: .

ft
ft
in
Thickness of the compacted layer in inches.
lb/ft³
Guideline for compacted asphalt: about 145 lb/ft³.
%
Extra for edge losses, uneven thickness and leftovers.
My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Result
Asphalt needed: 15.225 short tons (14.5 short tons plus 5% allowance)
Quantities at a glance
QuantityValue
Area1,200 ft²
Volume of the layer200 ft³
Volume in cubic yards7.40741 yd³
Mass29,000 lb
Amount14.5 short tons
Amount with allowance15.225 short tons
Calculation steps
  • Volume = length · width · thickness = 100 ft · 12 ft · (2 in / 12) = 200 ft³.
  • Mass = volume · density = 200 ft³ · 145 lb/ft³ = 29,000 lb = 14.5 short tons (1 short ton = 2000 lb).
  • Amount with allowance = 14.5 · (1 + 5%) = 15.225 short tons.
The compacted density is a guideline; the mix design and the delivery ticket of the plant are what count. For a layer only 2 in or 5 cm thick, a deviation in thickness changes the amount a lot.

How it is calculated

The amount of asphalt follows from the volume of the compacted layer times its density. The calculator helps you estimate the approximate tonnage for driveways, parking lots or road sections before you ask for a quote. An allowance covers edge losses and unevenness.

Formula

Volume = length · width · thickness. Mass = volume · density. In imperial units the thickness in inches is divided by 12 to get feet; the mass in lb divided by 2000 gives short tons. In metric units the thickness in cm is divided by 100; the mass in kg divided by 1000 gives tonnes. With an allowance the amount is multiplied by (1 + allowance).

Worked example

An area of 100 ft × 12 ft is to be paved 2 in thick. Volume: 100 · 12 · (2/12) = 200 ft³. At 145 lb/ft³ that is 29,000 lb = 14.5 short tons, and 15.225 with a 5% allowance. Metric: 30 m × 4 m at 5 cm is 6 m³, or 13,920 kg = 13.92 t at 2320 kg/m³, and 14.616 t with the allowance.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate the asphalt needed?

Length times width times thickness gives the volume; multiplied by the compacted density it gives the mass. In the example 200 ft³ · 145 lb/ft³ = 29,000 lb = 14.5 short tons.

How much does a cubic yard of asphalt weigh?

Compacted asphalt concrete weighs roughly 2300 to 2400 kg per m³ depending on the mix; the calculator uses 145 lb/ft³ or 2320 kg/m³ as a guideline. One cubic yard is 27 ft³, so about 1.96 short tons.

What is the allowance for?

It covers edge losses, unevenness and leftovers so that the ordered amount is enough. A few percent is common; you decide the right value yourself.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools