Universal credit calculator (2026/27 rates)

This universal credit calculator estimates your monthly Universal Credit with the 2026/27 rates. Enter your household, children, rent, childcare, take-home pay and savings: it adds up the standard allowance and extra amounts, applies the work allowance and the 55% taper and deducts other income and savings.

Source: Universal Credit Regulations 2013, GOV.UK – Universal Credit: what you’ll get (standard allowance, child, disability, childcare, carer amounts, savings) – 2026/27 rates (read 09.10.2026). Updated: .

any rate of DLA for children or PIP not listed below
highest care rate of DLA, enhanced PIP daily living, or blind
£ / month
0 if you own your home or live rent-free
£ / month
paid while working
£ / month
after tax, National Insurance and pension contributions
£ / month
e.g. New Style JSA or ESA, Carer’s Allowance, State Pension – deducted in full
£
My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Universal Credit per month
£574.90
Per year
£6,898.80 a year
Calculation
ItemPer month
Standard allowance£424.90
Housing costs£700.00
Maximum Universal Credit£1,124.90
Earnings: 55p per £1− £550.00
Universal Credit£574.90
Renters in private housing usually get no more than the Local Housing Allowance for their area, so your housing amount may be lower. Estimate with 2026/27 rates. Not included: benefit cap, Local Housing Allowance and bedroom limits, non-dependant deductions, transitional protection, self-employed minimum income floor, deductions for advances or debts.

How it is calculated

A single person aged 25 or over with no other income gets the standard allowance of £424.90 a month. With £700 rent and £1,000 take-home pay it is £574.90: £1,124.90 minus 55p for every pound earned.

Universal Credit rates 2026/27 (per month)

ElementAmount
Single, under 25£338.58
Single, 25 or over£424.90
Couple, both under 25£528.34
Couple, one or both 25 or over£666.97
Each child£303.94 (+ £47.94 if the first child was born before 6 April 2017)
Disabled child£164.79 lower / £514.71 higher
Health condition (LCWRA)£429.80 severe / £217.26 less severe
Carer£209.34
Childcare85% of costs, up to £1,071.09 (1 child) or £1,836.16 (2+)
Work allowance£427 with housing costs, £710 without

How the calculator works

  1. Maximum amount: standard allowance plus the extra amounts that apply to you, plus housing costs and childcare.
  2. Earnings: for every £1 of take-home pay your Universal Credit goes down by 55p. If you have children or a health condition, the first £427 (with housing costs) or £710 (without) is ignored – the work allowance.
  3. Savings: up to £6,000 do not count. Between £6,000 and £16,000, £4.35 is deducted for every £250 or part of £250. Above £16,000 there is no Universal Credit.
  4. Other benefits such as New Style JSA or ESA, Carer’s Allowance or State Pension are deducted pound for pound.

Examples

Work out your take-home pay with the UK take-home pay calculator; Child Benefit is paid on top of Universal Credit – see the child benefit calculator.

Limits

This is an estimate. Your actual award depends on your assessment period and your real circumstances. Housing costs for private renters are limited by the Local Housing Allowance and the number of bedrooms you are allowed; social tenants with spare bedrooms get less; adult non-dependants living with you reduce the housing amount. The benefit cap, transitional protection, the minimum income floor for the self-employed and deductions for advances, overpayments or debts are not included. There are different rules if you reported a health condition before 6 April 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Universal Credit for a single person in 2026/27?

£424.90 a month if you are 25 or over and £338.58 if you are under 25, before any extra amounts for rent, children or health conditions.

How much do I lose for every pound I earn?

55p. If you have children or a health condition that limits your work, the first £427 a month (with help for housing costs) or £710 (without) is not counted.

How much is Universal Credit for a child?

£303.94 a month for each child, plus £47.94 for the first child if born before 6 April 2017. Disabled children get an extra £164.79 or £514.71.

How do savings affect Universal Credit?

Savings up to £6,000 do not count. Above that, £4.35 a month is deducted for every £250 up to £16,000. With more than £16,000 you cannot get Universal Credit.

How much childcare does Universal Credit pay?

Up to 85% of registered childcare costs if you work, at most £1,071.09 a month for one child and £1,836.16 for two or more.

Is Universal Credit paid monthly?

Yes. It is worked out and paid once a month, for an assessment period of one month.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools