Capital gains tax calculator UK 2026/27

This capital gains tax calculator UK works out the Capital Gains Tax on shares, a second home, a buy-to-let or other assets you sell in the 2026/27 tax year. Enter your gains, your income and any losses: the calculator deducts the £3,000 tax-free allowance, checks how much of your basic rate band is left and splits the gain between 18% and 24%.

Example: Total gains in 2026/27 20,000 £ · What did you sell: shares, funds or crypto · Your income in 2026/27 40,000 £ · Losses in 2026/27 0 £ · Unused losses from earlier years 0 £ · Gains qualifying for Business Asset Disposal Relief 0 £ → Capital Gains Tax 2026/27: £3,463.80. Source: TCGA 1992 s. 1H, GOV.UK – Capital Gains Tax: rates and allowances 2026 to 2027: £3,000 tax-free allowance, 18% within and 24% above the basic rate band of £37,700, worked examples (read 08.10.2026). Updated: .

£
sale price minus purchase price and allowable costs (fees, stamp duty, improvements), all disposals added together
£
salary, pension, rent, profits before tax; the Personal Allowance is deducted automatically
£
assets sold at a loss in the same tax year
£
reported to HMRC within 4 years
£
part of the total gains; 0 if none
My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Capital Gains Tax 2026/27
£3,463.80
Taxable gain
£17,000.00
Tax as a share of your gains
17.32%
Calculation
ItemAmountNote
Gains after losses£20,000.00total gains
Tax-free allowance£3,000.00Annual Exempt Amount 2026/27: £3,000
Taxable gain£17,000.00
Your taxable income£27,430.00income minus Personal Allowance of £12,570.00
Basic rate band left£10,270.00£37,700 minus your taxable income
£10,270.00 at 18%£1,848.60part of the gain inside the basic rate band
£6,730.00 at 24%£1,615.20part of the gain above the basic rate band
Capital Gains Tax£3,463.80
Scotland: Scottish Income Tax bands do not apply to capital gains – Capital Gains Tax is a UK-wide tax, so this calculator uses the UK basic rate band of £37,700 for everyone. Estimate for individuals resident in the UK, tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. Only the Personal Allowance is deducted from your income (no pension contributions or Gift Aid); not tax advice.

How it is calculated

In 2026/27 you pay 18% Capital Gains Tax on the part of your gains that fits into your unused basic rate band and 24% on the rest – for shares, property and other assets alike. The first £3,000 of gains each year is tax-free.

How the calculator works

  1. Add up your gains and deduct losses from the same tax year.
  2. Deduct the £3,000 tax-free allowance (Annual Exempt Amount). Unused losses from earlier years are only used to bring the gain down to the allowance; the rest is carried forward.
  3. Work out your taxable income: income minus the Personal Allowance of £12,570 (reduced by £1 for every £2 over £100,000).
  4. The basic rate band is £37,700. The part of the gain that fits into what is left of it is taxed at 18%, everything above at 24%.

2026/27 rates

GainRate
Inside the unused basic rate band18%
Above the basic rate band, or if you are a higher or additional rate taxpayer24%
Business Asset Disposal Relief (from 6 April 2026)18% (14% in 2025/26, 10% before)
Trustees and personal representatives24%

Since 30 October 2024 residential property and other assets such as shares are taxed at the same rates.

Examples for 2026/27

Business Asset Disposal Relief

Gains on qualifying business disposals are taxed at 18% up to a lifetime limit of £1 million. They use up the basic rate band first, so other gains are more likely to fall into 24%. Example: income £32,570, gains £50,000 of which £30,000 qualify for relief – £30,000 × 18% = £5,400, and the other £17,000 is taxed at 24% = £4,080, total £9,480.

Your take-home pay after Income Tax: UK take-home pay calculator. Buying a property in England? Stamp duty calculator.

Limits

Not included: private residence relief for your main home (usually no tax), letting relief, gifts and hold-over relief, investors’ relief, non-residents and trusts. Income is reduced only by the Personal Allowance; pension contributions and Gift Aid extend the basic rate band and would lower the tax. The result is an estimate, not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the capital gains tax allowance for 2026/27?

£3,000 for individuals and £1,500 for most trusts. Only gains above it are taxed.

What are the capital gains tax rates in 2026/27?

18% on gains that fit into your unused basic rate band and 24% on the rest. Residential property and shares are taxed at the same rates; Business Asset Disposal Relief is 18%.

How much tax on a £20,000 gain on shares?

With an income of £40,000: £17,000 is taxable after the allowance, £10,270 at 18% and £6,730 at 24% – £3,463.80. As a higher rate taxpayer it is 24% of £17,000 = £4,080.

Do I pay capital gains tax when I sell my house?

Not usually on your main home, thanks to private residence relief. A second home or buy-to-let is taxable; you must report the sale and pay within 60 days.

Is capital gains tax different in Scotland?

No. Scottish Income Tax rates only apply to earnings, pensions and rent. Capital Gains Tax uses the UK rates of 18% and 24% and the UK basic rate band of £37,700.

How do losses reduce capital gains tax?

Losses in the same tax year are deducted in full. Losses from earlier years are used only to bring the gain down to the £3,000 allowance; the rest carries forward. Losses must be reported within 4 years.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools