Pneumatic cylinder force calculator with load factor and air consumption

This pneumatic cylinder force calculator works like the SMC selection guide: theoretical force = pressure × piston area, pulling on the smaller ring area. Because friction and acceleration eat part of it, only a share of that force may be used as load – the load factor. A 50 mm bore with a 20 mm rod at 5 bar (0.5 MPa) gives 981.7 N extending and 824.7 N retracting.

Example: Bore (piston diameter) 50 mm · Rod diameter 20 mm · Pressure unit: bar · Operating pressure 5 · Type of operation: dynamic – moving a load (η 0.5) · Stroke (optional) 100 mm · Cycles per minute (optional) 10 → Theoretical force: Extend 981.7 N · retract 824.7 N. Source: SMC – Technical data for air cylinders / Air Cylinders Model Selection (catalogue pp. 1569–1576): load factor η (static ≤ 0.7, dynamic ≤ 0.5, horizontal on guide ≤ 1), regulator 85 % of source pressure, Data 2 air consumption eq. (8)–(12), Data 3 theoretical output table (read 09.10.2026). Updated: .

mm
mm
0 = no rod
pressure at the cylinder (SMC: usually 85 % of supply pressure)
N
gives the minimum bore; 0 = off
mm
for air consumption; 0 = off
one cycle = out and back
My ToolboxYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Theoretical force
Extend 981.7 N · retract 824.7 N
Details
ItemValue
Operating pressure0.500 MPa = 5.00 bar
Piston area A11,963.5 mm²
Ring area (rod side)1,649.3 mm²
Theoretical force extending981.7 N (220.7 lbf)
Theoretical force retracting824.7 N (185.4 lbf)
Usable load extending (η 0.5)490.9 N
Usable load retracting (η 0.5)412.3 N
Air consumption per cycle2.168 dm³ (ANR)
Air consumption per minute21.68 l/min (ANR)
Theoretical force without friction and back pressure; the load factor is a guide value from SMC. For fast motion use a lower load factor. Air consumption is calculated without the tubing between valve and cylinder.

How it is calculated

Force = pressure × area. SMC calls this the “theoretical output”: operating pressure times the piston area, assuming no resistance in the cylinder. Retracting, the rod cross-section is missing, so the force is smaller. 1 MPa on 1 mm² is exactly 1 N, which makes the metric calculation simple.

Theoretical output at 0.5 MPa (5 bar)

Bore / rodExtendRetract
20 / 8 mm157.1 N131.9 N
32 / 12 mm402.1 N345.6 N
40 / 16 mm628.3 N527.8 N
50 / 20 mm981.7 N824.7 N
63 / 20 mm1,558.6 N1,401.5 N
80 / 25 mm2,513.3 N2,267.8 N
100 / 30 mm3,927.0 N3,573.6 N

SMC’s own table rounds these values (e.g. 980 N and 825 N for 50/20 mm).

Load factor and bore selection

SMC limits the load to a share η of the theoretical force: up to 0.7 for static work such as clamping, up to 0.5 when a load is moved, up to 1 when the load runs horizontally on a guide – and less for high speeds. So the 50 mm cylinder at 5 bar may move about 490.9 N. Reversed, a load of 300 N needs at least a 39.1 mm bore at 0.5 MPa and η 0.5 – the next standard size is 40 mm. As operating pressure SMC generally sets the regulator to 85 % of the supply pressure.

Air consumption

Per stroke the cylinder fills its volume at operating pressure, counted as free air: area × stroke × (P + 0.1) ÷ 0.1. For 50/20 mm, 100 mm stroke and 0.5 MPa that is 2.168 dm³ (ANR) per cycle, at 10 cycles per minute 21.68 l/min. Convert pressures with bar to psi; for oil instead of air use the hydraulic cylinder calculator, and for the basics the force calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate the force of a pneumatic cylinder?

Pressure in MPa times piston area in mm² gives newtons. 50 mm bore = 1,963.5 mm²; at 0.5 MPa that is 981.7 N.

Why is the retract force lower?

The rod covers part of the piston. With a 20 mm rod the ring area is 1,649.3 mm², so the force at 0.5 MPa is 824.7 N.

What load factor should I use?

SMC: 0.7 or less for static operation (clamping), 0.5 or less for moving a load, up to 1 for horizontal movement on a guide, lower still for high speed.

What bore do I need for a 300 N load?

At 0.5 MPa and load factor 0.5: √(4 × 300 ÷ (π × 0.5 × 0.5)) = 39.1 mm, so a 40 mm cylinder.

How much air does a cylinder use?

Area × stroke × (P + 0.1) ÷ 0.1 per stroke. 50/20 mm, 100 mm stroke, 0.5 MPa: 2.168 dm³ (ANR) per cycle.

What does 5 bar give in pounds?

The 50 mm cylinder pushes 981.7 N, which is 220.7 lbf (1 lbf = 4.448 N).

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Related tools