LTT calculator for Wales

This LTT calculator works out the Land Transaction Tax you pay when you buy a home in Wales – the Welsh replacement for stamp duty. Enter the price, choose the main residential rates or the higher rates for an additional property, and see the tax on each slice of the price.

Example: Purchase price 300,000 £ · Which rates apply: main residential rates (your home, including first-time buyers) → Land Transaction Tax to pay: £4,500.00. Source: Welsh Government – Land Transaction Tax rates and bands (main residential rates from 10 October 2022, higher residential rates from 11 December 2024). Updated: .

£
My ToolboxEmbed on your websiteYour inputs are saved in this browser only.

Result

Land Transaction Tax to pay
£4,500.00
Effective rate on the price
1.5%
LTT band by band
Part of the priceAmount in bandRateLTT
£0 – £225,000£225,000.000%£0.00
£225,000 – £300,000£75,000.006%£4,500.00
Total£4,500.00
LTT applies to property in Wales only. Wales has no separate first-time buyer relief: first-time buyers pay the main residential rates. Non-residential property and leases are not covered here.

How it is calculated

At the main residential rates, LTT is 0% on the first £225,000 of the price, 6% on the part up to £400,000, 7.5% up to £750,000, 10% up to £1.5 million and 12% above. A £300,000 home costs 6% of £75,000 – £4,500.

How to use the LTT calculator

  1. Enter the price you agreed for the property.
  2. Choose the main rates for the home you live in, or the higher rates if you will own more than one home or are buying as a company.
  3. Read the total and the table, which shows how much of the price falls into each band.

Land Transaction Tax rates for residential property

Part of the priceMain rates (from 10 October 2022)
up to £225,0000%
£225,001 to £400,0006%
£400,001 to £750,0007.5%
£750,001 to £1.5 million10%
over £1.5 million12%
Part of the priceHigher rates (from 11 December 2024)
up to £180,0005%
£180,001 to £250,0008.5%
£250,001 to £400,00010%
£400,001 to £750,00012.5%
£750,001 to £1.5 million15%
over £1.5 million17%

Worked examples

Main rates or higher rates?

The higher rates generally apply when you will own more than one home after the purchase and are not replacing your main residence, and to most purchases by companies. They do not apply to a dwelling bought for less than £40,000. The rules have exceptions, so if you are unsure, let your conveyancer check them before the return goes to the Welsh Revenue Authority.

Buying in England or Northern Ireland? Use the stamp duty calculator. In Scotland it is the LBTT calculator. The mortgage calculator shows what the loan costs per month.

Frequently asked questions

How much LTT will I pay on a £250,000 house in Wales?

£1,500 at the main rates (6% of the £25,000 above £225,000). At the higher rates it is £14,950.

Do first-time buyers pay LTT in Wales?

Wales has no separate first-time buyer relief, but the main nil-rate band is £225,000, so many first homes pay little or no LTT. First-time buyers use the main rates.

How much LTT on a £400,000 house?

£10,500 at the main rates: 6% of the £175,000 between £225,000 and £400,000.

What are the higher rates of LTT?

Since 11 December 2024: 5% up to £180,000, 8.5% up to £250,000, 10% up to £400,000, 12.5% up to £750,000, 15% up to £1.5 million and 17% above – charged from the first pound, for prices of £40,000 or more.

Is LTT the same as stamp duty?

It replaced Stamp Duty Land Tax in Wales and has its own bands. England and Northern Ireland use SDLT, Scotland uses LBTT.

Who pays LTT and when?

The buyer. The return and payment are usually handled by your solicitor or conveyancer through the Welsh Revenue Authority.

Sources and legal basis

As of: · Editorial policy

Embed on your website

Free, no sign-up: copy the code and paste it into your page (e.g. an HTML block). Feel free to adjust the size and the link.

Open previewColours, dark mode and more widgets

Related tools